Find out about Amiya's natural hair and skin care rangesGet discounts in our monthly newsletter

PayPal-Standard-Logo

Amiya uses Paypal for secure payments including credit cards.

At Amiya we care about the ingredients in our natural hair care and skin care products

We’re also passionate about empowering our customers with knowledge about the ingredients we use.

First, here are some ingredients that you won’t find in Amiya natural beauty products:

  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) or Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES)
  • Synthetic colours or fragrance
  • Paraffin/ petroleum
  • Triethanolamine
  • Kathon CG or Parabens
  • Isopropyl myristate
  • Wheatgerm oil (although often used in natural products it tends to go rancid very quickly)

You can find out about the carefully selected, quality ingredients we do use in the following A-Z. Ingredients are listed by the names used on the ingredients list (the latin or chemical name) with a description of what this means. Click on a letter to view ingredients starting with that letter, or scroll down the page.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

Aniba Roseodora(Rosewood) – we use sustainably sourced Rosewood essential oil.

Aqua (water) – we know you know what water is! But at Amiya we don’t just use any old water – the water used in our products is first energised using a Living Water Vortex Jug and filtered in a standard water filter. This also saves using spring water that comes in plastic bottles.

B

Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol and Potassium Sorbate – an effective preservative yet also one of the most natural available to the cosmetics industry. Amiya products contain well below the recommended limit of 1% of phenoxyethanol. If you are concerned about preservatives, here is a balanced article looking at natural vs synthetic presevatives in cosmetics.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter oil) – extracted from Shea Butter of the West African Shea tree, this oil is very fatty and moisturising. It is often used in products for sensitive skin and is said to help the skin heal. It is traditionally used by women in West Africa to help prevent stretch marks.

C

Calendula Officinalis – also known as Marigold, this is one of the most popular herbs for soothing sensitive skin and assisting the skin in regeneration.

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine - see Mipa Laureth Sulphate (and) Cocoamidopropyl Betaine

G

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride - an ingredient extracted from Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba, or Guar Bean plant, for cosmetic use it is mixed with the synthetically produced Propyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride. It acts as a conditioning agent in shampoos, and also as a thickening agent in all detergent based products.

L

Lactic Acid – used in hair and skincare products to help balance the pH level. Amiya uses a non-dairy based lactic acid. The fermentation substrate in the Lactic Acid is white sugar (sucrose) derived in from non-GMO sugar beet.

Lavandula Angustifolia (lavender flowers) – lavender is a popular ingredient in natural hair and skin care products. It is known for its relaxing scent as well as its soothing and anti-bacterial properties.

M

Matricaria Recutita (Chamomile flowers) – we use both an infusion of chamomile herbs and chamomile essential oil in our products for the soothing, anti-inflammatory properties. Used in haircare products, it can help soothe the scalp and may also lighten the hair.

Mipa Laureth Sulphate (and) Cocoamidopropyl Betaine - a detergent produced from vegetable fat using mono-isopropanolamine instead of sodium hydroxide, resulting in a milder end product.

O

Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose Oil) – cold pressed from the seeds of the Evening Primrose flower, this is a beautiful oil that assists the skin in its natural regenerative processes (mainly due to its content of Gamma Linolenic Acid, which has been well researched). It is often used for mature skin or in cases of eczema and psoriasis.

Olive Oil Peg-10 Esters – this is olive oil that has gone through a process where it is combined with 10 Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) molecules to make an it partly water soluble. It acts as a fat replacer in detergent based products such as shampoos, contributing to their conditioning qualities.

P

Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) – the essential oil of geranium can help to balance and rehydrate the skin

Phenoxyethanol – see Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol and Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate – see Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol and Potassium Sorbate

Prunus Persica (Peach Kernel oil) – a classic oil for sensitive or delicate skin, peach kernel oil is often used in preparations for treating itchy skin and eczema. It leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth.

R

Rosa Damascena (Rose petals) – the much loved rose is used by us in a herbal infusion for our Rose and Chamomile shampoo. Rose has healing and soothing properties.

S

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba oil) – easily absorbed by the skin, jojoba leaves the skin feeling soft and supple. The oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Jojoba desert bush.

T

Tocopherol (Vitamin E oil) – well known for its anti-oxidant properties, Amiya uses Vitamin E oil in all of its oil-based products (massage oils and creams). Vitamin E helps to slow the aging of the skin.

Sources of information:

  • Aromantic natural skin care – A-Z of raw materials by Kolbjorn Borseth
  • The Essential Oils Handbook by Jennie Harding

Go to top of page